Web Content Viewer
Actions
About Us
About Us

Division of Soil and Water Conservation (DSWC) provides leadership and services enabling Ohioans to conserve, protect, and enhance soil, water, and land resources. DSWC was established beginning January 2016 through a transfer of programs from the Department of Natural Resources to the Department of Agriculture as directed by the 131st Ohio General Assembly in HB 64. DSWC's central office is located on the Ohio Department of Agriculture campus in Reynoldsburg with many field offices and staff stationed throughout the state. View our 2019 Year in Review by clicking here or on the download button to the upper right of this page.

MULTIFACETED PROGRAMMING

  • Provides administrative guidance, training, program development support and financial assistance to Ohio's 88 SWCDs, their 440 elected board members and over 430 staff;
  • Provides administrative and organizational support to the Ohio Soil and Water Conservation Commission; 
  • Implements agricultural and non-point source water pollution control programs - a regulatory component enforces agricultural sediment and livestock manure application and runoff.
  • Supports and helps fund local development of watershed-based planning and implementation;
  • Implements a comprehensive statewide soils information program, and assists private and public sectors in using soils and natural resource information.

MISSION
Provide leadership and services that enable Ohioans to conserve, protect, and enhance soil, water, and land resources.

VISION
To be a leader in soil and water resource management by providing the highest quality customer service.

 

DSWC Contact Directory

Name

Title

Office Phone

Cell Phone

Email

Mailing Address

City

State

Zip 

Amy Boyer Conservation Engineer 614-581-4476 614-581-4476 Amy.Boyer@agri.ohio.gov 109-B E. Gay St.  Somerset OH 43783
Bob Hendershot Grazing Specialist 937-393-1922 x 3   Robert.Hendershot@agri.ohio.gov  514 Harry Sauner Rd Hillsboro OH 45133
Cathy Berg Area 1 Program Specialist   614-989-8035

Cathy.Berg@agri.ohiogov

       
Chad Amos Area 3 Program Specialist 614-562-0243 614-562-0243 Chad.Amos@agri.ohio.gov PO Box 183 New Matamoras OH 45767
Clark Hutson H2Ohio Program Coordinator 419-429-8305 614-361-9867 Clark.Hutson@agri.ohio.gov 952 Lima Ave. Box D Findlay OH 45840
Cody Hacker Area 5 Program Specialist  614-809-1009 614-809-1009 Cody.Hacker@agri.ohio.gov  148 North Homer Ave Logan OH 43138
Ed Crawford WLEB Project Manager 419-424-5006 614-561-7303 Ed.Crawford@agri.ohio.gov 952 Lima Ave. Box D Findlay OH 45840
Emily Heppner Outreach Administrator 614-265-6682 614-326-9562 Emily.Heppner@agri.ohio.gov  8995 E. Main St.  Reynoldsburg OH 43068
Frances Springer GLSM Nutrient Mgmt. Spec. 419-586-3289 614-800-0135 Frances.Springer@agri.ohio.gov  220 West Livingston St. Celina OH 45822
Greg Nageotte  Grants and Watersheds Admin 614-265-6619   Greg.Nageotte@agri.ohio.gov  8995 E. Main St.  Reynoldsburg OH 43068
Jarrod Hittle Area 3 Program Specialist 614-634-3608 614-634-3608 Jarrod.Hittle@agri.ohio.gov 1300 Clark St. Unit 10 Cambridge OH 43725
Jason Tyrell APAP Administrator 614-265-6691 614-315-0408 Jason.Tyrell@agri.ohio.gov  8995 E. Main St.  Reynoldsburg OH 43068
Jeff Ankney Area 1 Program Specialist 614-561-5694 614-561-5694 Jeff.Ankney@agri.ohio.gov   952 Lima Ave. Box D Findlay OH 45840
Jocelyn Henderson Area 4 Program Specialist 937-419-2588 614-395-4094 Jocelyn.Henderson@agri.ohio.gov 822 Fair Rd Sidney  OH 45365
John Kellis Grazing Specialist 937-393-1922 x 3   John.Kellis@agri.ohio.gov   514 Harry Sauner Rd Hillsboro OH 45133
Justin McBride Conservation Engineer 419-429-8328 614-813-0459 Justin.McBride@agri.ohio.gov  952 Lima Ave. Box D Findlay OH 45840
Kip Studer WLEB Nutrient Mgmt. Spec. 419-429-8329 419-860-3839 Kip.Studer@agri.ohio.gov  952 Lima Ave. Box D Findlay OH 45840
Kirk Hines Chief 614-265-6617 614-581-6146 Kirk.Hines@agri.ohio.gov 8995 E. Main St.  Reynoldsburg OH 43068
Lisa Syx Financial Program Manager 614-265-6637   Lisa.Syx@agri.ohio.gov 8995 E. Main St.  Reynoldsburg OH 43068
Liz Cline Area 4 Program Specialist 937-248-0527 614-361-8579 Elizabeth.Cline@agri.ohio.gov 10025 Amity Rd Brookville OH 45309
Mark Seger Conservation Engineer 419-673-0456 614-581-4471 Mark.Seger@agri.ohio.gov 12571 SR 309 W Kenton OH 43326
Martin Joyce Beehive Administrator 614-265-6684 614-562-0269 Martin.Joyce@agri.ohio.gov 8995 E. Main St.  Reynoldsburg OH 43068
Matt Lane Soil Scientist  614-265-6913 614-203-2377 Matthew.Lane@agri.ohio.gov 8995 E. Main St.  Reynoldsburg OH 43068
Peter McDonough Administrator   614-515-0012 Peter.McDonough@agri.ohio.gov 8995 E. Main St.  Reynoldsburg OH 43068
Rebecca O'Neill Area 2 Program Specialist   614-816-0238 Rebecca.O'Neill@agri.ohio.gov        
Rob Hamilton  Asst. Chief, SWCDs  614-562-0738 614-562-0738  Robert.Hamilton@agri.ohio.gov 8995 E. Main St.  Reynoldsburg OH 43068
Terry Mescher H2Ohio WLEB Program Coordinator 937-492-6520 614-395-6210 Terry.Mescher@agri.ohio.gov 822 Fair Rd Sidney  OH 45365
Tim Fulks Conservation Engineer 419-429-8325 614-581-3521 Timothy.Fulks@agri.ohio.gov 952 Lima Ave. Box D Findlay OH 45840
Tom Holmes Area 2 Program Specialist 614-562-0145 614-562-0145 Thomas.Holmes@agri.ohio.gov  25381 State Route 58 Wellington OH 44090