Web Content Viewer
Actions
Milk Sanitation Board

The Milk Sanitation Board is formed according to Section 917.03 of the Dairy Law.  Responsibilities of the board include the following:

  1. Advise and consult with the Director of Agriculture;
  2. Make recommendations to the Director regarding proposed rules;
  3. Approve or disapprove agreements between the Director and any public or private entity;
  4. Shall prescribe inspection fees;
  5. Shall create three standing subcommittees and may create other subcommittees when the need arises.

Board Members

  • Dorothy Pelanda, Chairman - Director of Agriculture
    Ohio Dept. of Agriculture 
     
  • Gene Phillips, Director of Health - Ex-Officio
    Ohio Dept. of Health 
     
  • Amos D. Miller, Manufacture Milk Producers
    Term Expires:  12/31/2021
     
  • James P. Stockert, Grade A Milk Producers
    Term Expires:  12/31/2020
     
  • Lou Brown, Grade A Milk Producers
    Brown Haven Farm
    Term Expires:  12/31/2019

     
  • Doug Longenette, Grade A Milk Processors
    United Dairy Inc.
    Term Expires: 12/31/2021

     
  • Robert Troyer, Manufacture Milk Processors
    Bunker Hill Cheese Co.
    Term Expires: 12/31/2020

     
  • Doug Blacksten, Grade A Milk Processors
    Tamarack Farm’s Dairy
    Term Expires:  12/31/2019

     
  • Dennis Sidle, Milk Haulers
    Sidle Transit Service Inc.
    Term Expires:  12/31/2019

​Grade A Subcommittee Members

  • Carl Schroeder, Grade A Milk Producers
    National Farmers Organization
    Term Expires:  12/31/2021
     
  • Vacant, Grade A Milk Producers
    Term Expires:  12/31/2019
     
  • Don Dzurec, Grade A Milk Processors
    Oberlin Farms Dairymens
    Term Expires:  12/31/2020
     
  • James P. Stockert
    Term Expires:  12/31/2020
     
  • Ron Geiser, Grade A Milk Producers
    DFA/DMS
    Term Expires:  12/31/2020
     
  • Vacant, Grade A Milk Processors
    Term Expires:  12/31/2021
     
  • Doug Longenette, Grade A Milk Processors
    United Dairy, Inc.
    Term Expires:  12/31/2019
     
  • Vacant, Grade A Milk Processors
    Term Expires:  12/31/2020

Manufacture Milk Production & Manufacturing Standing Subcommittee Members

  • John H. Kempf, Manufacture Milk Producers
    Term Expires:  12/31/2021
  • Phil Mueller, Manufacture Milk Producers
    Minerva Cheese Factory
    Term Expires:  12/31/2020
     
  • Robert Troyer, Manufacture Milk Producers
    Bunker Hill Cheese Co.
    Term Expires:  12/31/2021
     
  • Henry Weaver, Manufacture Milk Producers
    Term Expires:  12/31/2021
     
  • Wm. Charles Ellis, Manufacture Milk Producers
    Pearl Valley Cheese
    Term Expires:  12/31/2020
     
  • Nevin Byler, Manufacture Milk Manufacturers
    Middlefield Original Cheese Company
    Term Expires:  12/31/2019
     
  • Enos S. Hershberger, Manufacture Milk Producers
    Term Expires:  12/31/2019
     
  • Richard Gerber, Manufacture Milk Producers
    Brewster Dairy, Inc.
    Term Expires:  12/31/2019

Frozen Dessert Manufacturing Standing Subcommittee Members

  • Joe Dager, Frozen Dessert Manufacturers
    Velvet Ice Cream Co.
    Term Expires:  12/31/2021
     
  • Vacant, Frozen Dessert Manufacturers
    Contact ODA Dairy Division if interested in serving
    Term Expires:  12/31/2021
     
  • Jeffery Dietsch, Frozen Dessert Manufacturers
    Dietsch Bros., Inc.
    Term Expires:  12/31/2021
     
  • Richard Graeter, II, Frozen Dessert Manufacturers
    Graeter's Inc.
    Term Expires:  12/31/2021
     
  • Robert Lill, Jr., Frozen Dessert Manufacturers
    Riverside Homemade Ice Cream
    Term Expires:  12/31/2020
     
  • Dan Soehnlen, Chairman, Frozen Dessert Manufacturers
    Superior Dairy, Inc.
    Term Expires:  12/31/2019
     
  • Rocky Volpp, Frozen Dessert Manufacturers
    United Dairy Farmers
    Term Expires:  12/31/2019
     
  • James Wilcoxon, Frozen Dessert Manufacturers
    Johnson's Real Ice Cream
    Term Expires:  12/31/2020